Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

RUST-OLEUM AUSTRALIA PTY. LTD. PRIVACY POLICY September 22, 2015

Rust-Oleum Australia Pty. Ltd. (“Rust-Oleum”) recognises the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of the data you provide to us. Where we collect personal information and credit-related information from you or about you, we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), the Credit Reporting Regime and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (“CR Code”) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This Policy describes how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

References to 'Rust-Oleum', 'we' and 'us' include Rust-Oleum Australia Pty. Ltd and its related entities. Please see our website at www.rustoleum.com.au for more information about our company and its brands.

What information we collect and hold.

The kinds of personal information we collect from you or about you depend on the transaction you have entered into with us, the goods / services you or your organisation have contracted us to provide, and the goods / services you or your organisation are interested in.

It may be contained in:

  • Information you give us when you request a product or service from us or enter a competition of ours;
  • Records of communications and other interactions you have with us (including telephone, email and online); and
  • If you have or had one of our products, information about the use of that product or your opinions about that product recorded when you respond to a survey.

The kinds of personal information that we may collect and hold from you or about you include: your name, address, phone, fax and mobile numbers, email address, date of birth, drivers licence details, bank account details, credit card details, gender, professional or trade association membership, occupation, education, demographic profile, next of kin including spouse and children’s names, social interests, photograph and video footage. When you browse our website or contact us electronically, our internet service provider may also record: your server address, your top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au etc), the date and time of your visit to the site, the pages you have accessed and the documents / files downloaded, the type of browser you are using, geographical tagging, session and persistent cookies, and statistical data.

We will collect credit information from you or about you, if:

  • if you are a sole trader, a member of a partnership or an individual trustee, and you apply for a commercial credit account with us; or
  • you are or propose to become a guarantor for someone else’s commercial credit account with us.

The kinds of credit information we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include: your name, alias or previous names, date of birth, gender, drivers licence details, current and previous residential addresses, and name of your current employer.

We collect and hold information relating to your personal current credit liabilities, previous credit payments and defaults, current and previous Court proceedings and insolvency actions against you and information about your credit worthiness. This credit information may relate to both consumer and/or commercial credit.

We hold reports and information disclosed to us by credit reporting bodies. We may also compile our own, internal credit file about you on the basis of such information. This information relates to an assessment of your personal credit worthiness.

How we collect and hold information.

We attempt to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. For example, we collect personal information from you or about you from correspondence, application forms and contracts that you submit to us, telephone calls with us, from your activity on our website and other social media platforms, from promotional material, and from your participation in competitions.

hy we collect, hold, use and disclose information.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our goods and services to you or your organisation.

We may collect sensitive information from you or about you where there is a legal requirement to do so, or where we are otherwise permitted by law. In all other situations, we will specifically seek your consent.

How we protect your personal information.

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, modification, or unauthorised access, use and disclosure. These steps include access control for our buildings, confidentiality obligations imposed on our employees and service providers and the use of security measures for computer system access.

Once we no longer require your personal information for any of the purposes for which it was collected we will, subject to any legal obligations and responsibilities, take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information.

How we hold and store information.

Your personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information may be held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

What we do with the personal information we collect.

We collect, use and disclose personal information to carry on our business; to provide, administer, improve and personalise our products and services; to identify and interact with our customers; to let our customers know about other products and services which might interest them; to assess and improve the quality of our products and services; to protect our lawful interests; to deal with our customers' concerns and enquiries; and to assist us generally in managing transactions with our customers, suppliers, consumers and other contacts.

We may contact you by telephone, mail, electronically or otherwise, to provide you with marketing, advertising or other material about our products and services or to follow up on your interest in particular products and services, unless or until you tell us not to or we are restricted by law. We may also disclose your personal information to market research agencies, who may contact you in a similar manner to conduct market research in relation to products and services you have acquired from or are offered by Rust-Oleum and related matters (unless or until you tell us not to).

We may also exchange information with other Rust-Oleum entities and with our service providers including our print service providers, call centres and mail houses, advertising agencies, accountants, auditors and lawyers, credit reporting and collection agencies, and providers of archival, banking, payment, data processing, data analysis, information broking, research, investigation, website and technology services.

We may also disclose your personal information in corporate transactions involving the transfer of all or part of our assets (including debts) or business or in a corporate restructure.

We may also be required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. For example, we may disclose your personal information to a court in response to a subpoena or to a relevant taxation agency. We may also disclose information to other persons where you have provided your consent for us to do so.

Requests for Access to or Correction of Personal Information.

We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information held about you. To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal information.

For further information regarding these Privacy Terms or to resolve a Privacy concern, please contact us at webmaster@rustoleum.com. For more information about Privacy generally, or if your particular concern is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

We reserve the right to amend our privacy policies from time to time to comply with new laws or industry codes of practices applicable to our business. Please refer to our privacy policies from time to time to familiarise yourself with any changes.